Inspired Villages Privacy Notice

Your Personal Information is just that – it's personal and it's yours – so this Privacy Notice tells you what information we collect, how we use it, what your rights are and how to contact us.

Treating you and your Personal Information (“Information”) with respect goes to the heart of our culture at Inspired Villages so we start with our Privacy Promise to you.

This Privacy Notice was last updated: 31st January 2021.

Click on the arrow to the right of each section heading below for more detail.

Our Privacy Promise

We Promise:

To be clear and transparent about collecting your Information

Openness is at the heart of our culture.

We’ve designed this Privacy Notice to be transparent – making it as easy as possible for you to see clearly what Information we collect, how we use it, who we may share it with, where we process and store it, and how long we keep it. 

Just click on the appropriate sections below for answers to your questions.

To treat you and your Information fairly and lawfully

We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information if we have either a legal right or a legal obligation to do so, or if we have your consent.

This is known as the “legal basis” and the law requires us to let you know the legal basis for each purpose for which we collect and use your Information.  

You will find the legal basis, together with other details of the Information we collect by clicking on the applicable links below. 

We ensure fairness by regularly reviewing our collection and use of your Information and by providing you with details in Privacy Notices like this.

To use your Information only for purposes that we’ve specified

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the purposes we’ve told you about in this Privacy Notice or in other Privacy Notices that we post wherever we collect Information from you – for example, the CCTV Notices we post wherever we have placed security cameras and Visitor Privacy Notices in our reception areas. 

We can’t – and won’t – use or share it for any other purposes without your permission unless, of course, we have a clear legal obligation to do so. 

To collect no more than we need for those purposes

We take care to collect only the Information we need for each specified purpose.  

We also restrict and monitor access to your Information so that only those members of Inspired Villages personnel and our third party service providers with a genuine business need can access it.

To check that your Information is accurate and keep it up to date

We do what we reasonably can to check that the Information we collect is accurate and, with your help, we’ll keep it up to date. 

If you do spot a mistake in your Information, please let us know.  You’ll find our details below by clicking the “Contact us” section below.

To keep your Information for no longer than we need it

We need to keep Information for different periods of time, depending on the purposes for which we collected it. We provide details in the relevant Privacy Notices so, in each of the sections below, whether you are a resident, a prospective purchaser or tenant, a supplier, a job applicant or just visiting out website or our offices, you will find specific answers to the question, ‘How long do we keep your Information?’

This is based on either how long the law requires us to keep it for legal purposes, how long the law allows us to keep it for business purposes, or how long you consent to us using it for specified purposes.

To protect your Information and your Privacy 

Information Security is a top priority for Inspired Villages. We maintain strict security policies and standards, and we constantly monitor computer and communications devices, systems and networks to protect them from external and internal threats.

Access to Personal Information is constantly monitored and logged to ensure that only authorised people are accessing it for approved purposes.

To uphold your Privacy Rights and make it simple to exercise them

Click on the section below “Your Privacy Rights” where you will see details of your rights and how to exercise them.

To respond quickly to your requests and concerns. 

You can raise any concerns you may have about our handling of your Personal Information by writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).  

If you are not happy with the outcome, you also have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Click on “Contact us” section below for the DPO’s and ICO’s contact details. 

 

Your Privacy Rights

You can exercise the following rights by writing to our Data Protection Officer. See the ‘Contact us’ section below for details.

When you submit a request to exercise any of these rights, we are obliged to respond without delay and, in any event, within a month of receiving your request.

This period may lawfully be extended by two further months where necessary, based on the complexity and number of your requests.

1. Your right to stop receiving marketing communications 

You can ask us to stop sending marketing communications at any time, simply by:

  • clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that appears at the foot of all our marketing emails, or
  • writing to the FREEPOST address provided on our postal promotional materials
  • writing to us at the email or postal address in the “Contact us” section below. 
2. Your right to request copies of your Personal Information (‘right of access’)

You can ask us for copies of all your Information or you can specify the Information you want. Of course, specifying certain information will help us to reply more quickly.

We cannot provide you with information that identifies another person so we are obliged to redact any documents we send to you, which involves blanking out anything that is not your Personal Information.

3. Your right to have your Personal Information corrected 

If any of the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know so we can correct or update it.

4. Your right to have your Personal Information deleted (‘right to be forgotten’) 

In certain cases, you can ask us to delete your Personal Information.  The circumstances in which this right applies are:

  • where we no longer need your Personal Information for the specified purposes, 
  • where our legal basis* for processing your Personal Information was “consent”, and you have now withdrawn that consent,
  • where our legal basis for processing your Personal Information is “legitimate interests” and you have successfully objected to the processing on the grounds that your rights outweigh our interests, or
  • where we have collected or used your Personal Information unlawfully.

On receipt of your request, we will delete your Personal Information, except where we are obliged or permitted by law to keep it.

* The legal basis for each processing activity is set out in the applicable section below.

5. Your right to have Personal Information transferred to another organisation

Where our processing of your Personal Information is performed on the basis of your consent or a contract between us, and where it is carried out by automated means, you have the right to have the Information that you provided to us transferred in machine-readable form to another service provider.

6. Your right to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, we would like the opportunity to look into it for you and put things right, so please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer. See the ‘Contact us’ section below for details.

If you are not happy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

 

Contact us

We are Inspired Villages Group Limited, the “Controller” of your Personal Information, which means we are responsible for deciding what information to collect and how to process it.  

More importantly, we are responsible for protecting your Information, complying with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), and upholding your Privacy Rights.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO): 

  • By email at: dataprotection@inspiredvillages.co.uk writing “Data Protection Officer” or “DPO” in the subject line
  • By post to: Data Protection Officer, The Stanley Building, 7 Pancras Square, Kings Cross, London N1C 4AG.

Our registered address is:

  • Inspired Villages Group Limited 
    The Stanley Building
    7 Pancras Square
    Kings Cross
    London
    N1C 4AG

When you use our website

Like many website providers, we use cookies to provide a better and more personalised online experience.  

If you have consented to our use of cookies, we will collect information about your visit to track the usage of our website and ensure the adverts you see online are more relevant to you.

See our Cookie Notice for details of our use and sharing of Information collected by cookies. 

How do we collect and use your Personal Information?

If you contact us by phone, email or letter, or if you use our web-forms to contact us, we will use your name, contact details and any other Personal Information you may provide to respond to your enquiry or to arrange the viewing you have requested.

If you have given permission, we will also contact you from time to time with news updates and details of our events, products and services.  You can choose to stop receiving them at any time – click the above section “Your Privacy Rights” to see “1. Your right to stop receiving marketing communications”.

How and with whom do we share your Information?

Where necessary to respond to your enquiry or arrange a requested viewing, we share your Information internally with Inspired Villages colleagues in other departments.

We use third parties to manage and maintain our website.  They may occasionally need to access Information to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

Otherwise, we do not share your Information with any other external organisations unless required by law (e.g. by a court order).

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

If you click on third party links, such as Facebook or Twitter, their Privacy Notice will apply.

How long do we keep your Information?

Any Personal Information you provide to us via our website will be held for a maximum of seven years.  

 

Marketing and Promotions

How do we collect and use your Information?

We collect your name and contact details, and information about your potential interest in our Villages and services either:

  • directly from you when you make an enquiry, or
  • from our marketing partner, Experian, as someone who is in the appropriate age and demographic groups and who may therefore be interested in receiving information about our Inspired Villages. Experian uses personal profiling to ensure that we only market to people who may be interested in Inspired Villages based on age, current postcode, property value and other relevant demographic information. This applies to postal and email marketing.

We use this Information to: 

  • provide you with details of the properties, services and products we offer across Inspired Villages which may be of interest to you, and to update you about any changes,
  • carry out statistical analysis and customer profiling to help us to improve our processes, products and services and generate new business, for example, to understand digital behaviours, identify lifestyle and care attitudes and develop more engaging communications, and
  • personalise our communications and online advertising, for example, to ensure that we market to the types of people and age groups most likely to be interested in Inspired Villages, including people who currently live in the vicinity of our villages. 

We contract with third parties to do this, for example using advertising services provided by organisations such as Google or Facebook, and we may share data with them, which could be combined with the Information they hold about you.

In all cases, you can change your preferences or request us to stop at any time – click the above section to see “Your Privacy Rights”.

We will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you. 

How and with whom do we share your Information?

We use a number of IT service providers to maintain our website and computer systems and to process and store information on our behalf. They may occasionally access Information on a system but only to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

We also engage a third party to collate and send our marketing emails. 

Our advisers and auditors may occasionally require access to our systems and have limited incidental access to some information necessary for performance of their work.
In the event that Inspired Villages is acquired by another company, your Information will be passed to them so they can continue to provide the Inspired Villages services and to process your Information in accordance with the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Otherwise, we will not share your Information with any other external organisations unless required by law to do so (e.g. by a court order).

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

How long do we keep your Information?

If you have given permission to contact you via email or phone with news updates and details of our events, products and services, we will keep your contact details until you withdraw your permission or change your preferences. 

If a friend or relative of yours has given us your name and address to send you marketing communications by post, we will keep and use your Information for this purpose until you ask us to stop or change your preferences.

If you are receiving marketing communications from us following selection by our marketing partner, Equifax, we will only have access to your name and address on their system for a limited period, which is never longer than twelve months.

Any Personal Information contained in email and other correspondence between us may be kept for up to seven years.

If you withdraw your permission or ask us to stop sending marketing communications, we will keep your name and contact details on our applicable “Do Not Contact” lists for as long as is necessary to comply with your wishes.

What is the legal basis for our processing?
Newsletter subscription and electronic marketing

If you subscribe to our newsletters or if we market to you via email, text or phone, it is lawful because you have given consent.  You can withdraw your consent at any time, simply and without charge.

Postal Marketing

If we send you marketing materials in the post, it is lawful because postal marketing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a business, which is to sell and let retirement properties to people in the appropriate age group and to provide services to residents. We have performed an assessment to ensure that your rights do not override our legitimate interests and you are able to opt-out at any time, simply and without charge.

 

If you are buying or renting an Inspired Villages property

How do we collect and use your Information?

If you are in the process of buying or renting a property in one of our villages, we and our solicitors and appointed agents will collect Information from you and also from organisations acting on your instructions, which may include your solicitors, your bank and the estate agent dealing with the sale of your current home.

We will use this information to process and complete the sale or letting of our Inspired Villages property to you.

We may also collect information about you from credit reference agencies and other third parties for the prevention and detection of fraud and other financial crime.

At your request, we may also collect information about your utilities and service providers to help you to transfer accounts to your new home.

How and with whom do we share your Information?

We need to share relevant Information about you with third parties for the reasons described below. Otherwise, we will not share your Information with any other external organisations unless required by law to do so (e.g. by a court order).

Solicitors, bankers and agents

We will share relevant Information with our solicitors, bankers and agents who need it in order to fulfil their responsibilities in relation to completing your purchase or tenancy of the Inspired Villages property.

If you are purchasing your Inspired Villages property on a part-exchange basis, we will also share details of your current home with our bankers, estate agents, solicitors and potential purchasers to the extent reasonably necessary to sell the property.

Your financial adviser

If you have been dealing with a financial adviser, we’ll provide information about your purchase and, where appropriate, and with other information about your dealings with us, to enable the adviser to give you informed advice.

Regulators, government departments, law enforcement and credit reference agencies

If required to by law, we will share relevant information with regulators and government departments, for example to perform “know your customer” checks.

We may also share your Information with law enforcement agencies to prevent, detect or investigate financial and other crimes.  

We may also exchange your Information with credit reference agencies to prove your identity (this will not affect your credit rating).

Our IT service providers

We use a number of IT service providers to maintain our computer systems and to process and store information on our behalf. They may occasionally access Information on a system but only to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

Our advisers and auditors 

Our advisers and auditors may also require access to our systems and have limited incidental access to some information necessary for performance of their work.

If we are acquired by another company

In the event that Inspired Villages is acquired by another company, your Information will be passed to them so they can continue to provide the Inspired Villages services and to process your Information in accordance with the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Otherwise, we will not share your Information with any other external organisations unless required by law to do so (e.g. by a court order).

 

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  
Information in paper files is held in secure, access-controlled facilities.

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

How long do we keep your Information?

Once your purchase or tenancy of an Inspired Villages property is completed, any Personal Information contained in email and other correspondence and in documents relating to the sale (other than legal documents) may be kept for up to seven years. 

If your purchase or reservation is cancelled we will retain your information for up to 12 months for administrative purposes.

Information relating to your ownership or tenancy of the property will be passed to our Village Manager and Operations team (see “If you are a Resident…” below).

What is the legal basis for our processing?

All processing of your Information in relation to your purchase or tenancy of an Inspired Villages property is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract for the purchase or tenancy of the property or for in order to fulfil our responsibilities or exercise our rights under the contract.

 

If you are an Inspired Villages resident

How do we collect and use your Information?

When you move into your Inspired Villages home, your name, address and other relevant Information you provided during the sale or letting process is added to our Residents Management System. Further information, such as your next of kin, and details of the services you require are collected from you when you move in. If you have given us details of medical conditions or disabilities, relevant information about these will also be recorded in the Residents Management System, where it can be accessed as needed by the Village Manager and other authorised members of Inspired Villages personnel in your village and in our Head Office for the purposes of providing your services, making appropriate emergency evacuation arrangements is necessary and generally for communicating with you on village-related matters.
 

Use of village facilities and amenities and involvement in activities

We use your name, contact details and other relevant Information that you provide in order to enable your use of village facilities such as the swimming pool and participation in activities, such as gym and yoga classes.

Health & Safety

If you are involved in an accident in a communal area of the village, we will record relevant details, which may include details of personal injury and any on-site treatment provided on our Health & Safety incident reporting system. 

We may collect limited health-related information to ensure that, in the event of an emergency, rescue teams will have any special equipment that may be required to assist you out of the building.

We may also keep and use other limited Information you choose to give us for health and safety purposes, such as the fact that you subscribe to a personal emergency alarm or care service. 

How and with whom do we share your Information?

We need to share relevant Information about you with third parties for the reasons described below. Otherwise, we will not share your Information with any other external organisations unless required by law to do so (e.g. by a court order).
 

Family member or personal representative

We may share Information with a family member or other representative only where:

  • you have given written permission to us to do so; the written permission will specify the types of Information we may share and the individuals with whom we may share it, or
  • a representative has power of attorney authorising her or him to act on your behalf and to receive Personal Information relating to you; we will retain a copy of the power and require proof of identity before any disclosure, or
  • it is necessary to share your Information in order to protect your or someone else’s vital interests and you are not able to give your consent to the disclosure.
Local authority safeguarding team

We will share relevant Information with the local authority safeguarding team if we have significant concerns about your physical wellbeing and if no reasonable alternative course of action is available to us.

Providers of services you have requested

We will share your Information with certain third parties where necessary to ensure that you receive services you have engaged yourself or that you have requested us to engage on your behalf, such as health or social care services, contractors to carry out repairs at your property or home delivery services.  In each case, you will know what Information is shared, with whom and for what purpose because either you will have requested the applicable service or it is being provided with your agreement.

Your financial adviser

If you have been dealing with a financial adviser, we’ll provide information about your purchase and, where appropriate, and with other information about your dealings with us, to enable the adviser to give you informed advice.

Regulators, government departments, law enforcement and credit reference agencies

If required to by law, we will share relevant information with regulators and government departments, for example to perform “know your customer” checks.

We may also share your Information with law enforcement agencies to prevent, detect or investigate financial and other crimes.  

We may also exchange your Information with credit reference agencies to prove your identity (this will not affect your credit rating).

Our IT service providers

We use a number of IT service providers to maintain our computer systems and to process and store information on our behalf. They may occasionally access Information on a system but only to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

Our advisers and auditors 

Our advisers and auditors may also require access to our systems and have limited incidental access to some information necessary for performance of their work.

If we are acquired by another company

In the event that Inspired Villages is acquired by another company, your Information will be passed to them so they can continue to provide the Inspired Villages services and to process your Information in accordance with the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

Information in paper files is held in secure, access-controlled facilities.

How long do we keep your Information?

We will keep your Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above, which will usually mean for as long as you are a resident of one of our villages.

Correspondence between us may be retained for up to seven years after you cease to be an Inspired Villages resident.

Any other Information collected for a specific purpose will be kept for as long as necessary for that purpose and will then be deleted unless we need to archive it for a specific reason.

Information will only be archived where:

  • it may be needed as evidence to support or defend a legal action, in which case we will retain it for up to seven years, or
  • we are under a legal obligation to archive it for a statutory period.
What is the legal basis for our processing?

Depending on the specific circumstances in each case, our processing and use of any health and disability-related Information you may have provided to us is either based on your consent or is necessary to enable us to act swiftly in potentially life-threatening situations to protect your vital interests.

Where we have contracted to provide you with services, the legal basis is that our processing of your Information is necessary for the performance of the contract.

The legal basis for our day to day processing of your Information is that such processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests in the proper management and administration of our villages and their amenities for the benefit of you and our other residents.

 

If you supply Inspired Villages with goods or services

This section applies to you if you supply goods or services to Inspired Villages as a sole trader or partner, or if you are an employee of a business that supplies Inspired Villages.

How do we collect and use your Information?

If your company supplies goods or services to Inspired Villages and you are a named contact, we will use your name and contact details to manage the service.

How and with whom do we share your Information?

Where necessary to manage the service and the contract, we may share your Information internally with Inspired Villages colleagues in other departments and with one or more of our other service providers including, where applicable, your subcontractors.  

We may also share your contact details if we recommend your company to others.

We use a number of IT service providers to maintain our computer systems and to process and store information on our behalf. They may occasionally access Information on a system but only to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

Our advisers and auditors may also require access to our systems and have limited incidental access to some information necessary for performance of their work.

In the event that Inspired Villages is acquired by another company, your Information will be passed to them so they can continue to provide the Inspired Villages services and to process your Information in accordance with the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

Information in paper files is held in secure, access-controlled facilities.

How long do we keep your Information?

We will keep your name, login details and contact details for as long as you remain a point of contact within your company.  If the contract expires or is terminated, we will delete your Information from our supplier management system within seven years. 

Any Personal Information contained in email and other correspondence between us may be kept for up to seven years.

What is the legal basis for our processing?

The processing of your name, userid and contact details is necessary for the pursuit of:

  • your employer’s legitimate interests in supplying us with goods and services
  • our legitimate interests in procuring goods and services from your employer.  

We have balanced these interests against your rights and freedoms, and have concluded, based on normal business practice, that these interests are not overridden by your rights.

 

If you are applying for a job with Inspired Villages

How do we collect and use your Information?
Application Stage

When we are looking for new people to join the team, we may engage a recruitment agency, post the job on our website, on job sites or on social media, or place advertisements in the media. So, we may receive CV-related Information via any of these channels.

At this stage, we may also view (but will not copy or keep) Information in your LinkedIn profile but we do not access Information about you on other social media platforms.

We use this Information to determine whether your qualifications and experience meet the requirements for the role.

Interview Stage

If we invite you to an interview, we will also ask whether there are any ‘reasonable adjustments’ we can make to ensure you do not have difficulty in attending.

At the interview stage, we will seek to learn more about you to determine whether you will be right for the role and the role will be right for you. This may include details of income. We may take notes during the interview for later consideration or for discussion with colleagues involved in the recruitment process.

Offer stage

If we make an offer and you accept, we will need to collect further Information during the on-boarding phase.  You will find details of how we process your Information from that point in the Inspired Villages Colleague Privacy Notice on Inspired World.

How and with whom do we share your Information?

We share your CV Information and interview notes, if taken, with members of the recruitment team (part of the HR department) and the hiring manager.  On occasions we may discuss you with the agent who introduced you to us.  For some roles it may also be necessary to share your Information with other senior managers or directors. 

We use a number of IT service providers to maintain our computer systems and to process and store information on our behalf. They may occasionally access Information on a system but only to the extent necessary to perform their contracted services.  

Our advisers and auditors may also require access to our systems and have limited incidental access to some information necessary for performance of their work.

In the event that Inspired Villages is acquired by another company, your Information will be passed to them so they can continue to provide the Inspired Villages services and to process your Information in accordance with the applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Where do we process and store your Information?

Information held in our computer systems is stored and processed by us or by our contracted IT service providers either in the UK or in the EU/EEA (European Union, European Economic Area), where it has the same legal protection as in the UK.  

If a situation arises in which it is necessary, for any reason, for a service provider to process your Information in or access it from a country outside the UK or EU/EEA, we will – before the processing starts – put in place contractual clauses approved by the ICO that commit the service provider to the same level of data protection as is required under the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

Information in paper files is held in secure, access-controlled facilities.

How long do we keep your Information?
If your application is not successful

All your Information will be rendered unidentifiable or destroyed within six months of notifying you of our decision.

If your application is successful 

Information that we will need during the course of your employment will be transferred to our People & Culture systems and you will find details in our Colleague Privacy Notice.

All other Information collected for the purpose of recruitment and not required for your employment will be rendered unidentifiable or destroyed within a month of your start date.

What is the legal basis for our processing?
Application and Interview stages

From the point at which we receive your application, directly from you or from an agent acting on your behalf, up to the point at which we make an offer or reject your application, our processing of your Information is lawful because it is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract of employment with us.

Put more simply, we cannot enter into a contract of employment with you unless we process this Information.

Ethnicity, sexual orientation and disability Information 

Processing of Information relating to ethnicity, sexual orientation and disability is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations and exercising both our and your specific rights in the field of employment, for example the Equality Act.

References and background checks

Where we collect further Information from a third party, for example, a former employer, a referee or results of background checks, including DBS and ‘right to work’ checks, this processing of your Information is lawful because it is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract of employment with us.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time so you are advised to review occasionally the sections that are relevant to you.  

However, if we make any significant change to the way we process your Personal Information, we will contact you to notify you of your options but please be assured that our Privacy Promise will always apply.